Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Please read carefully the following terms and conditions for use of our website carefully, hereby referred to as “website”. In the text of the terms of use, as is, you can find the rights and obligations that concern the access and use of the website by the visitor (hereby referred to as “user”).

If you do not agree to the following terms, please stop navigating any further and leave the website. If you continue using the website, you are declaring your agreement with the terms and conditions.

Purpose

The purpose of the website is to provide information about the training, services and activities of Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd.

Obligations of User

The User needs to comply with Greek, European and International laws, avoiding any illegal, unfair, unethical, abusive use of the website or violation of the website’s operation.

 

By using the website the user confirms that he is an adult. Otherwise he must have the approval of his actions, including any recording of his personal data, by parent or legal guardian. The company does not bear any responsibility for the violation of these terms.

Copyrights & Trademarks

The contents of the Website, including any software, data, images, graphs, files, code or part of them, as well as the trademarks and logos, are exclusive property of Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd and are protected by Greek, European and international laws, excluding third party trademarks and copyrights, for which their representatives are responsible.

 

Consequently, the reproduction, copying, re-publication, broadcast, transmission, distribution, download, sale, translation and generally the taking any advantage of the whole or part of the website from the user or any third party, without the written consent of Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd administrators or representatives, is prohibited.

Personal Data / GDPR

In accordance with the Greek Law with no. 4624/2019 “on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data into Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and the transposition into national law of Directive (EU) 2016/680” the «Academy» with the appropriate means, ensures the legality, confidentiality, and proper processing of an individual’s personal data. Hereby, the «student/applicant» is informed about the following: the processing, use and registration of his data (name, telephone, email address, age, etc.) will be done only by the «Academy» personnel, within the training schedule to follow and for any other reason deemed necessary.
His/Her email will be used by «Academy» to send updates and information about the courses of the «Academy» and any updates from the CAA.
The use and sending of his/her data by the «Academy» to public services such as CAA, Consulates-Embassies, Directorate of Foreigners, etc.  will be only when and if requested by those services. From the moment that the «student/applicant» was informed about all the above, it is taken at the same time as a consent from his part. However, the «student/applicant» has the right to request a transfer, copy, correction or to withdraw his consent to the use of his data by the «Academy» as well as to request the restriction of their use under Article 18 of Regulation No. 679/2016 of the European Union, by sending a relevant message to the email address: legal@cretaneagle.gr

If you DO NOT CONCENT with the above Personal Data/GDPR Terms & Conditions, any form on this site (including the Security Clearance form) cannot be submitted electronically. In such case, you should contact our Legal Department via telephone (0030 2810-331890) or email (legal@cretaneagle.gr).

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved in all visitors’ hard disk and they don’t get any information from other files, documents etc. from visitors’ devices. They are used for the facilitation of visitor access to specific services or pages of Cretan Eagle Ltd, for statistical reasons in order to know which areas are useful or popular. Those files may content the type of browser the visitor uses, the type of device, the operating system, the internet service providers and other relevant information of this type. In addition, the system collects information about the visited pages of the user. The installation of cookies takes place after the user is informed properly. If the user wishes to delete them, he can look up his browser settings and instructions of use.

Change My Cookies Consent

Privacy Policy

Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd, complies with the European regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), entered into force on 25 May 2018, regarding the personal data of visitors’ browsing the website for information, information retrieval, etc.

 

Personal data that is processed and the purpose of their processing - Data Protection

 

When using or browsing the website, the visitor may be asked to enter his personal data, such as name, telephone number, e-mail address, home address, etc. In this case, Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd fully informs the user of what personal data he is required to enter, as well as if he is obligated or not to provide this data. The collection and processing of personal data takes place in order to fulfil the contractual obligations of Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd towards the user, and provide certain services to him. In any other case of processing personal data, consent is necessary by the user for a specific purpose (e.g. receiving a newsletter, e-mail, other information). At the same time, the user of the website is provided with the possibility of revoking his consent at any time. As far as the protection of the user’s personal data is concerned, Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd has taken all the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the safe and legal management of any personal information and data.

Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic and visitors' general details of the customers' websites. Collecting these statistics, a website can make their visitors' experience better (e.g. which pages they visit and when, where they are approximately located, where does a user land first or if they are coming from a specific referral).

Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Analytics, we are using cookies to collect data about visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user. Each visitor has control over the cookies placement.


URL: https://www.visitor-analytics.io/en/support/legal-data-privacy-certificates/gdpr-compliance/what-to-add-in-your-privacy-policy/

© Visitor Analytics

 

Recipients of the data

 

The processing of personal data of the website user is done exclusively by the respective services of Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd, whose staff, as a  whole and each service separately, has committed itself to the maintenance of confidentiality.

 

At the same time, Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd. undertakes not to transfer any personal information and data to third parties. Excluded from this commitment are the bodies, services, companies or organizations in which it is necessary to disclose personal data of the user, such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tax Office, Ministry of Interior and Immigration, etc. in any case, the provision of access to your data to the relevant bodies, will be absolutely necessary according to the Law.

 

Data retention time

 

The personal data of Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd users is stored in the website database for the required time in order to meet the processing purposes set forth herein. In any case, the retention may reach the limitation period of the respective case, e.g. civil, criminal, tax, administrative or other, in accordance with applicable law.

 

Subjects rights

 

Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd takes all appropriate measures to ensure that the user of the website, as the subject of the data, exercises the rights provided by the Articles 15-22 of European Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as well as the applicable national law. The user has the right, in accordance with the law, to unsubscribe or withdraw his consent from procedures and actions processing his data at any time he/she wishes.

 

Contact

 

For any information regarding the processing of user's personal data by our company, as well as exercising the above rights according to the law, he/she can contact our company via email: legal@cretaneagle.gr

Modification of Terms

Cretan Eagle Aviation Ltd may modify these terms and conditions of its website without prior notice. The user must check for any modifications, for which there will be a relevant announcement in a prominent place on the website. These modifications, if the user continues to use the website or its services, are presumed to have been taken into account and accepted by the user.

How are cookies used by our website?

Necessary

Necessary cookies are crucial for the basic functions of the website and the website will not work in its intended way without them.

These cookies do not store any personally identifiable data.

Cookie
Type
Duration
Description
cookieyes-other
0
1 year
This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies categorized as "Other".
cookieyes-advertisement
0
1 year
This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the "Advertisement" category.
cookieyes-performance
0
1 year
This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the "Performance" category.
cookieyes-analytics
0
1 year
This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the "Analytics" category.
cookieyes-functional
0
1 year
This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the "Functional" category.
cookieyes-necessary
0
1 year
This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the "Necessary" category.
cky-consent
0
1 year
The cookie is set by CookieYes to remember the user consent to the use of cookies on the website.
cookieyesID
0
1 year
Unique identifier for visitors used by CooieYes with respect to the consent
XSRF-TOKEN
0
null
The cookie is set by Wix website building platform on Wix website. The cookie is used for security purposes.
hs
1
null
The cookie is set by Wix website building platform on Wix website. The cookie is used for security purposes.

Analytics

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

Cookie
Type
Duration
Description
svSession
0
2 years
This cookie is placed by Wix website building platform on the Wix websites. The cookie is a persistent cookie and identifies unique visitors and tracks visitors session on the website.
visitor-analytics
1
1 year
1. Visitor Analytics Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic and visitors' general details of our website. Collecting these statistics, we can make our website visitors' experience better (e.g. which pages they visit and when, where they are approximately located, where does a user land first or if they are coming from a specific referral).
-
-
-
Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Analytics, we are using cookies to collect data about our visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user. Each visitor has control over the placement of cookies.
-
-
-
2. Visitor Recordings Visitor Recordings is an additional feature to Visitor Analytics (described above) in the form of a simple website replay tool that records where our website visitors scrolled to and what they clicked on our website. We can see this information in playbacks and so called heatmaps. Collecting these statistics helps us to make our website more user-friendly and to reproduce and fix technical errors.
-
-
-
Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Recordings, we are using a snippet of tracking code to collect data about our visitors’ journey on our websites, so which subpages they visit, what they clicked on, where they moved their mouse cursor to and where they scrolled. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user.
-
-
-
3. How to control cookies You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish by checking your browser settings on each device - for details, see our About Cookies page. For further information, please check Visitor Analytics’ Terms Of Use , Cookie Information and Opt-Out / Do Not Track.

Functional

Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.

Performance

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

Advertisement

Advertisement cookies are used to deliver visitors with customized advertisements based on the pages they visited before and analyze the effectiveness of the ad campaign.

Other

Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.

Cookie
Type
Duration
Description
testcookie
0
11 months
Description is currently not available.
uidp
0
1 year
Description is currently not available.
TSe416b17b027
0
null
Description is currently not available.
ssr-caching
0
1 minute
WIX - Indicates how a site was rendered.